Skip to main content
Chapter 302—Relocation Allowances
PREVIOUSNEXT
Subchapter A—Introduction

Part 302-1—General Rules

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 5738; 20 U.S.C. 905(a).

Subpart A—Applicability

Note to Subpart A: Use of pronouns “I”, “you”, and their variants throughout this subpart refers to the employee.

§302-1.1  Who is eligible for relocation expense allowances under this chapter?

You are generally eligible for relocation expense allowances under this chapter if you are:

(a) A new appointee appointed to your first official

station (as discussed in this chapter);

(b) An employee transferring in the interest of the Government from one agency or duty station to another for permanent duty, and your new duty station is at least 50 miles distant from your old duty station (see §302-2.6 of this chapter);

(c) An employee of the United States Postal Service transferred for permanent duty, under 39 U.S.C. 1006, from the Postal Service to an agency as defined in 5 U.S.C. 5721;

(d) An employee performing travel in accordance with your overseas tour renewal agreement (see §§302-3.209 through 302-3.224 of this chapter);

(e) An employee returning to his/her place of residence after completion of a prescribed tour of duty for the purposes of separation from Government service or separation from the overseas assignment for reassignment to the same or different Government agency;

(f) A student trainee assigned to any position upon completion of college work;

(g) An employee eligible for a “last move home” benefit upon separation from the Government (and your immediate family in the event of your death prior to separation or after separation but prior to relocating);

(h) A Department of Defense overseas dependents school system teacher;

(i) A career appointee to the Senior Executive Service (SES) as defined in 5 U.S.C. 3132(a)(4), and a prior SES appointee who is returning to your official residence for separation and who will be retaining SES retirement benefits; or

(j) An employee that is being assigned to a temporary duty station in connection with long-term assignment.

§302-1.2  Who is not eligible for relocation expense allowances under this chapter?

You are not eligible to receive relocation expense allowances under this chapter if you are:

(a) A Foreign Service Officer or a Federal employee transferred under the rules of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, as amended;

(b) An officer or an employee transferred under the Central Intelligence Act of 1949, as amended;

(c) A person whose pay and allowances are prescribed under title 37 U.S.C., “Pay and Allowances of the Uniformed Services;”

(d) An employee of the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) to whom 38 U.S.C. 235 applies; or

(e) A person not covered in §302-1.1.

Subpart B—Requirement to Report Agency Data for Employee Relocation

§302-1.100  What is a comprehensive, automated relocation management system?

A comprehensive, automated relocation management system is a system that integrates into a single, electronic environment, information related to all aspects of employee relocation, including these and similar items:

(a) Authorizations;

(b) Reimbursements to employees and service providers;

(c) Househunting trips;

(d) Travel to the new permanent duty station;

(e) Temporary quarters;

(f) Transportation and storage of property;

(g) Residence transactions;

(h) Use of relocation services companies;

(i) Property management services;

(j) Miscellaneous expenses;

(k) Relocation income taxes and allowances;

(l) Appropriate electronic connections to agency payment and finance processes for all of the above; and

(m) Standard and unique reports for use by agency relocation managers, agency executives, GSA, and others as needed.

§302-1.101  What actions are agencies expected to take concerning the comprehensive, automated relocation management system?

Agencies should work toward unifying all aspects of relocation into a comprehensive, automated relocation management system.

§302-1.102  Are agencies required to report their employee relocation activities to GSA?

Yes, every agency that spends more than $5 million a year on travel and transportation payments, including relocation, during the fiscal year immediately preceding the survey year, must annually report their employee relocation activities to GSA. GSA works with the agencies to develop and refine the data elements, report format, and due dates for these reports. GSA publishes these specific requirements in a series of FTR Bulletins.

PREVIOUSNEXT

Chapter,302,Relocation,Allowances, FTR,regulations,travel