Skip to main content
Chapter 304—Payment of Travel Expenses From a Non-Federal Source
PREVIOUSNEXT
Subchapter B—Agency Requirements

Part 304-4—Authority

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 5707; 31 U.S.C. 1353.

§304-4.1  To whom do the pronouns “we”, “you”, and their variants refer throughout this part?

Use of pronouns “we”, “you”, and their variants throughout this part refers to the agency.

§304-4.2  What is the purpose of this part?

The purpose of this part is to establish Governmentwide policy and guidance for acceptance by a Federal agency of payment for travel expenses from a non-Federal source for employees to attend meetings under 31 U.S.C. 1353. It prescribes how such payments may be accepted.

§304-4.3  Under what other authority may we accept payment for travel expenses from a non-Federal source?

You may accept payment for travel expenses to events other than meetings from a non-Federal source pursuant to an agency gift statute or similar statutory authority. However, this Chapter 304 is the only authority you may use to accept (or authorize your employee to accept on your behalf) payment for travel expenses from a non-Federal source to attend a meeting. For example, you could not pay the travel expenses for an employee to attend a meeting and then authorize the employee to use the widely attended gathering exception in 5 CFR 2635.204(g)(2) to accept free attendance at that same meeting. You would only be able to accept payment for the employee’s attendance at that meeting under this Chapter 304.

Note: Employees may also be able to accept payment for travel expenses from non-Federal sources in their individual capacities under the authorities referenced in §304-3.19.

PREVIOUSNEXT

Chapter 304 -- Payment from Non-Fed Source