Skip to main content
PREVIOUS NOT AVAILABLENEXT

Chapter 304—Payment of Travel Expenses From a Non-Federal Source

Subchapter A—Employee’s Acceptance of Payment From a Non-Federal Source for Travel Expenses

Part 304-1—Authority

§304-1.1—To whom do the pronouns “I”, “you”, and their variants refer throughout this part?
§304-1.2—Under what authority may I accept payment of travel expenses from a non-Federal source?

Part 304-2—Definitions

§304-2.1—What definitions apply to this chapter?

Part 304-3—Employee Responsibility

Subpart A—General

§304-3.1—To whom do the pronouns “I”, “you”, and their variants refer throughout this part?
§304-3.2—What is the purpose of this part?
§304-3.3—May my agency or I accept payment for travel expenses to a meeting from a non-Federal source?
§304-3.4—What payments may my agency or I accept from a non-Federal source?
§304-3.5—May I solicit payment of my travel expenses from a non-Federal source to attend a meeting?
§304-3.6—May I inform a non-Federal source of my agency's authority to accept payment for travel expenses to attend a meeting?
§304-3.7—What must I do if I am contacted directly by a non-Federal source offering to pay my travel expenses to attend a meeting?
§304-3.8—Must I adhere to the provisions of the Fly America Act when I receive air transportation to a meeting furnished or paid by a non-Federal source?
§304-3.9—May I use other than coach-class accommodation on common carriers or other than lowest first-class accommodations on ships when a non-Federal source pays in full for my transportation expenses to attend a meeting?
§304-3.10—[Reserved]
§304-3.11—Am I limited to the maximum subsistence allowances (per diem or actual expense) prescribed in applicable travel regulations for travel expenses paid by a non-Federal source?
§304-3.12—Must I receive advance approval from my agency before I perform travel paid by a non-Federal source to attend a meeting?
§304-3.13—After I begin travel to a meeting, what should I do if a non-Federal source offers to pay for one or more of my travel expenses without my or my agency's prior knowledge?
§304-3.14—May a non-Federal source pay for my spouse to accompany me to a meeting?
§304-3.15—Must I provide my agency with information about any payment I receive on its behalf?

Subpart B—Reimbursement Claims

§304-3.16—What must I submit to my agency for reimbursement when a non-Federal source pays all or part of my travel expenses to attend a meeting?

Subpart C—Reports

§304-3.17—If I am required to file a confidential or public financial disclosure report, must I report travel payments I receive from a non-Federal source on that report?

Subpart D—Penalties

§304-3.18—What happens if I accept a payment from a non-Federal source that is in violation of this part?

Subpart E—Relation to Other Authorities

§304-3.19—Are there other situations when I may accept payment from a non-Federal source for my travel expenses?

Subchapter B—Agency Requirements

Part 304-4—Authority

§304-4.1—To whom do the pronouns “we”, “you”, and their variants refer throughout this part?
§304-4.2—What is the purpose of this part?
§304-4.3—Under what other authority may we accept payment for travel expenses from a non-Federal source?

Part 304-5—Agency Responsibilities

§304-5.1—When may we accept payment from a non-Federal source for travel to a meeting or authorize an employee to accept payment on our behalf?
§304-5.2—Who must approve acceptance of payment from a non-Federal source for travel expenses to a meeting?
§304-5.3—What does our approving official need to consider before authorizing acceptance of payment from a non-Federal source for travel expenses for a meeting?
§304-5.4—May we authorize an employee to exceed the maximum subsistence allowances (per diem or actual expense) prescribed in applicable travel regulations where we have authorized acceptance of payment from a non-Federal source for such allowances?
§304-5.5—May we authorize an employee to travel by other than coach-class on common carriers or other than lowest first-class on ships if we accept payment in full from a non-Federal source for such transportation expenses?
§304-5.6—May we authorize acceptance of payment from more than one non-Federal source for a single trip?

Part 304-6—Payment Guidelines

Subpart A—General

§304-6.1—May we accept a monetary payment in the form of cash from a non-Federal source?
§304-6.2—What should we do if a non-Federal source does not pay the full cost for expenses that an employee will incur during travel?
§304-6.3—What happens if an employee accepts payment from a non-Federal source that is in violation of this part?

Subpart B—Reports

§304-6.4—What form must we use to report payments received by the agency from non-Federal sources?
§304-6.5—What guidelines must we follow when using the Standard Form (SF) 326?

Subpart C—Valuation

§304-6.6—How do we determine the value of payments in kind that are to be reported on Standard Form (SF) 326?
§304-6.7—Must we report on the Standard Form (SF) 326 any information that is protected from disclosure by statute?
§304-6.8—Will the reports be made available for public inspection?
§304-6.9—Does acceptance by OGE of the Standard Form (SF) 326 constitute a determination by OGE that the data submitted is adequate or a concurrence by OGE in the agency’s conflict of interest analysis?

Subchapter C—Acceptance of Payments for Training

Part 304-7—Authority/Applicability

§304-7.1—What is the purpose of this subchapter?
§304-7.2—To whom does this subchapter apply?
§304-7.3—Who is exempt from this subchapter?

Part 304-8—Definitions

§304-8.1—For the purpose of this subchapter, who is a donor?

Part 304-9—Contributions and Awards

§304-9.1—To whom do the pronouns “I”, “you”, and their variants refer throughout this part?
§304-9.2—May we allow an employee to accept contributions and awards pertaining to training and payments incident to attendance at meetings under this subchapter?
§304-9.3—May we pay an employee for expenses that are fully reimbursed by a donor for training in a non-Government facility, or travel expenses incident to attendance at a meeting?
§304-9.4—May we reimburse an employee for training expenses that are not fully paid by a donor?
§304-9.5—What if the employee is compensated by a donor and by us for the same expenses?
§304-9.6—Must we reduce an employee's reimbursement when a donor pays for items for which we are not authorized to reimburse the employee?
§304-9.7—Must we obtain data from employees or donors for all expenses received?
PREVIOUS NOT AVAILABLENEXT

Chapter 304 -- Payment from Non-Fed Source